Program

 

Friday, 23 January 2015

 

09:00 ARRIVAL AND REGISTRATION
Photo Exhibition “Dynamics of Religion in Southeast Asia”
10:15

OPENING:
Vincent Houben (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

   
10:45 - 13:00 KEYNOTE SPEECHES:
Chair: Vincent Houben (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
10:45 Keynote 1: Michael Lambek (University of Toronto)
"Do Spirits Fall with the Frame of Religion?"
11:15 Coffee Break
11:45 Keynote 2: Guido Sprenger (Universität Heidelberg) &
Boike Rehbein (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

"Religion, Differentiation and Power."
12:15 Chaired Discussion with all Keynote Speakers
   
 13:00  Lunch
   
 14:00 - 17:00 PANEL I: Politics
Chair: Thomas Engelbert (Universität Hamburg)
14:00 1. Michael Kleinod (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
"Monkey Business? Spirits and Endangered Species between Extraction, Conversion and Conservation in a Katang Sacred Forest, Lao PDR."
14:25 2. Cao Quang Nghiep + Cao Quang Dat (Universität Hamburg)
"Ethnic policy and the catholic missionaries among the ethnic minorities in the Central Highlands - the example of the Bahnar (1975–2010)."
14:50 3. Oscar Salemink (University of Copenhagen)
"Framing Religion: The Human Rights Encounter and the Transformation of Religion in Vietnam."
15:15 Coffee Break
15:45 4. Olivia Killias (Universität Zürich)
"Conspiracy, Suspicion and the Politicization of Religion in the Context of Iranian Migration to Malaysia."
16:10 5. Rosa Castillo (Freie Universität Berlin)
"Locating the Political: Nationalism in Religious Struggle, Religiosity in Nationalist Struggle."
16:35 Discussant (25 min.): Patrice Ladwig (MPI, Halle)
17:00 Replies to Discussant + Discussion: 30 min.
17:30 END DAY 1

 

Saturday, 24 January 2015

 

09:25 - 12:30 PANEL II: Media, Mediation, Immediacy
Chair: Benjamin Baumann (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
09:25 1. Mark Calano (Ateneo de Manila University)
"Black Nazarene and the Mediatization of Rituality."
09:50 2. Marie Ainslie (University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus)
"Thai Horror Film in Malaysia: Urbanization, Cultural Proximity and a Southeast Asian Model?"
10:15 Coffee Break
10:45 4. Bounleuth Sengsoulin (Universität Hamburg)
"Buddhist Manuscript Culture in Laos on the Road to Modernity Reflections on Anisong Manuscripts from Luang Prabang."
11:10 5. Khamvone Boulyaphonh + Volker Grabowsky
(Universität Hamburg)

"Kaleidoscopic Perspectives on the Buddhist Archive of Luang Prabang."
11:35 Discussant (25 min.): Tilman Baumgärtel (Hochschule Mainz)
12:00 Replies to Discussant + Discussion: 30 min.
   
12:30-13:30 Lunch
   
13:30 - 18:00 PANEL III: Spatialities
Chair: Andrea Lauser (Universität Göttingen)
13:30 1. Andrew Johnson (Yale / NUS)
"What Lies Beneath: Knowledge, Doubt, and Wildness in Bangkok."
13:55 2. Michael Dickhardt (Universität Göttingen)
"Religious Places, Religious Spheres and the Spatial Articulation of Modernity in the Ancient Quarter of Hanoi."
14:20 3. Hew Wai Weng (ZMO, Berlin)
"Place-making and the Articulation of Islamic Hospitality: Shariah-compliant Hotels and Spas in Urban Malaysia and Indonesia."
14:45 Coffee Break
15:15 4. Jovan Maud (Universität Göttingen)
"The Bodhisattva of the South: Locality, Region and Nation in the Biography of a Southern Thai Buddhist Saint."
15:40 5. Eva Sevenig (Universität Heidelberg)
"Creating Community while Keeping Boundaries: Ritual and Social Mobility in Northwest Laos."
16:05 Discussant (25 min.): Ursula Rao (Universität Leipzig)
16:35 Replies to Discussant + Discussion: 25 min.
   
17:00

ROUNDTABLE:

Moderator:

Boike Rehbein (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Participants:

Birgit Meyer (Universiteit Utrecht)

Annette Hornbacher (Universität Heidelberg)

Peter A. Jackson (ANU)

Guido Sprenger (Universität Heidelberg)

18:00 CLOSING REMARKS
18:30 END OF CONFERENCE